Wednesday, April 11, 2012

For the Love of tiny pianos

Hello there!
I'm so happy you guys like my "Odd and Abandoned" post. I mean, I gotta say I'm not surprised that so many of you identify with it. We're all kindred spirits. But your comments definitely got me psyched to actually go out there and find some more magical places. When Spring arrives it always comes with a side order of itchy feet...a yearning to get out on the highways and byways. And even if gas prices put a little damper on your roadtrip can always hit up some local yardsales. Oh how I love's where you go to feed your collecting addiction.

Speaking of collecting...I'm just a bit obsessed with mini pianos. I've got them in all shapes and types. Some are actually the playable kind for little tykes...I've got a couple that are also picture frames...some that are just pretty to look at...I even have one that's a ceramic flower pot.
Pianos have always been a sort of aesthetic crutch for me. They're my go-to anchor for any vignette. I'm a big fan of black & white...and the keys mimic stripes...which are a big part of my design playbook. I've found them on Ebay, at flea markets, antique shops...and it always feels like the little piano was sitting there waiting for me. That mini white Schoenhut that I've got inside my mantel...yes, right where the fireplace should be...well, I got it for an insanely amazing bargain at some giant antique center. There it was in the corner of some booth. I remember nearly falling down when I saw it. Just utter perfection to me...and never ever do you find one that still has the matching stool!
And it's so cool when they are the playable kind. People can't resist twinkling the keys...and they are never in fact it's that old beat-up out of tune sound that makes them so charming.

This here little scene is one of our original paintings. As you may know, we're kinda crazy for sweets. We pay tribute with our paint brushes to Cupcakes, Cakes, and Cookies all the time. But our next biggest muse is our collectibles. The things we gather and covet always creep into our paintings. Our ceramic dolls are always a focus. In this one Charlotte poses with her mini a little diorama type scene. And yes, we LOVE birdcages! That chandelier...yup, we own that exact one. And of course we needed to include a plate of cupcakes. And see those portraits hanging on Charlotte's wall...those are actual vintage photos. We loved the juxtaposition...the role reversal...a painted little girl with real pictures on her wall. And yeah, she just so happens to decorate exactly like we do!

Any other piano lovers?
xo Jenny


  1. I now will not be able to look at a tiny piano without thinking of you. I passed one by a few years ago and still kick myself.

  2. I had a vintage baby blue made in Japan piano box a couple of years back. I wish I still had it, I'd send it to you!

  3. haha..oh my gosh!! Magpie Ethel actually passed someting up?? Shocking!!! ;)

    Ohhh this is just a bit of my collection. I Love love love lil pianos! I'm searching for vintage dish towels, pot holders, if you find any..let me know!! :0

    Thanks for popping in doll!

  4. @ The Vintage Farmhouse...ohh thanks! :) Was it a jewelry box? :)

  5. A friend has miniature piano that she taught her little dog to play. He sings as he plays.
    You should come up to NH we have lots of wonderful antique and consignment shops - tax free : )

  6. I'm with laurie, I will think of you when I see little pianos.

  7. oh my god i cant believe my eyes. I need them all. wow your so lucky my room is so full its hard to shove things recently.

  8. Mini pianos! I wasn't aware they were there but they are great!
    Loved your post yesterday and it brought me back to this woman I admire, Frida Kahlo. Love her lifes story and her paintings.
    One day I must make a dollhouse! One day.........when I don't have to go to work anymore or when I hit the jackpot...........:-)

  9. They are so cute!!! How have I never seen them before? I want to go mini piano hunting now! x

  10. I love them, too. I've got a small Jaymar in my daughter's room, and another aqua blue one like the one you've got under the glass in your post. I played piano growing up, so that adds to my love. Every time I see your offwhite one, my heart flutters though- just love the little stool!

  11. I've got a little red painted play piano. I looked at it for years at a local shop and then it was GONE! Years later that same piano showed up in another shop for half the price. Of course, I bought it. We've also got an old upright (thr real McCoy) but the miniatures are easier to move around. :@

    Your little vignette is the sweetest thing! And your art is wonderful.

  12. Oh, so nice! I love your collection.
    Thanks for showing us.

  13. LOVE the fireplace display! And needless to say the painting is amazing.

  14. I've never heard of a miniature piano before! How cute!


  15. This is a great posting I have read. I like your article. Thank you

  16. loveeeeeee your blog dear!
    keep posting and go for it!!!


  17. Loved these tiny pianos so much we had to feature them on our blog

  18. Thank you for introducing me to the world of tiny pianos. I have always loved regular sized pianos and now my love can expand. Your collection is beautiful!

  19. OMG I collect toy pianos too :) I used them for performances as well.
    You can see some of them on my blog although it's in Korean
    Your pictures are so cute :)))


Thanks so much for reading! We absolutely love to hear from you please leave a comment if the mood strikes you, or if you have any questions for us about a recipe, project, art supply , paint color, etc. Don't panic if your comment doesn't appear right away...we moderate all comments to avoid getting tons of spam. Thanks again!!
xo Jenny & Aaron