Wednesday, February 19, 2014

Life Lately...


I'm really looking forward to getting some better weather. This weekend is predicted to be in the 50's, which may as well be the 80's relatively speaking. Today was gloomy and grey but we made a point of getting a whole lotta stuff done. Including shipping a ton of boxes. It felt great to come home from the post office and the only thing left on the work table was a stack of invoices marked "shipped". I shared the above photo on Instagram today. The house gets turned upside down when we are packing up orders. This here is a little stack that's just about to get wrapped in pink paper. Notice Jack, our shipping department manager. He seems to be taking a cuddle break while simultaneously keeping a watchful eye on our progress. Oh, and that's our new chair...Jack likes to wedge himself between the new chair and the wall. I'll make sure to blog room pics once we finish it all. At present it is crazy. Our new couch arrived and we've got it all set up behind our current couch...like it's the understudy...or the next batter up at bat. And there is also an elliptical crowded back there too. We're all class over here. 


We always try to throw a little edible treat in each box we ship out. That way we can brighten up more than one of your senses. These new gold foil wrapped white chocolate truffles might become a pretty regular inclusion...if me and Aaron can keep our hands off them! 


We love getting orders for our Cookies sign...totally a fave of ours.


When not working on orders we are either cooking or baking. This is one of our favorite muffin recipes...Double Berry Whole Wheat Good Morning Muffins. And they're not just for morning...when you're eating one close to bedtime...to make it legit, all you have to do is take a bite and say "oh, good morning." 


The kitchen is slowly but surely coming together. We hung our Stainless Shelves on the black wall and love them! 


Out of any new kitchen purchases, our classic spice jars are getting the most daily use. We go for non frilly types of things when it comes to kitchen implements. We really like the simplicity of these jars. We pretty much can tell all of our spices by sight, but you never want to mix up garam masala and pumpkin pie spice...which are super similar looking...so we've got tiny labels on the bottoms of some of the jars.


And I shared this little cabinet in this post. I wallpapered the back with some favorite vintage geometric paper. Again, I want the majority of our kitchen stuff to be neutral in color...that way, our fun and bright vintage collectibles will stand out even more. To soften up the shelves a bit, I'm trying to decide on either this vintage ball trim or a scallop along the edge thats made from vintage recipe book pages. 


And we finally decided on a paint color for the kitchen. This photo truly does not represent it well. It's more of a darker tan than it appears here...a latte color. I rolled the first coat last night and hope to finish it all tomorrow. There is still tons to do, but it is really looking good. I loved coming downstairs this morning and seeing color on the wall.

Tomorrow is a busy day. Lots of different things happening, including a conference call with our publisher. It feels really good to have all of these different projects going all at once. I fear being underwhelmed way more than I'd fear being overwhelmed. Gimme more...throw another task on the pile...in some weird way it actually calms my nerves.
ok...thats it for now! Thanks for reading!
xo, Jenny

8 comments:

  1. Loving the update!!! Love seeing your packages go out!! I have been stalking a few scrappy sites to see if your papers are out there yet :) Ohhhh and PS ... just a tip (from my experience! LOL!) ... if you are shipping to AZ ... you might not want to put any edibles that might melt ... it is already in the 80's here and will just get into the 115's within the next couple of months ...and if the package sits out on a persons patio until the person gets home ... it will melt :( I had a scrappy manufacturer send me a package with their papers and a package of M&M's in it... and the M&M's melted on the paper :( So I guess it's not true about them only melting in your mouth! LOL!! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. awww Julie! Thanks!! Things are finally coming along! Oh as for the papers, they should be hitting stores very soon! Early March! And we will be carrying them as well! So we will let you know as soon as we know! And thanks for the tip!! Yeah, we'll keep that it mind! Maybe we'll order some more retro root beer barrels (hard candy) for our west coast orders! :) xo

      Delete
  2. Everything looks wonderful!! Very cool black wall and the spice jars are the perfect addition. The salt-water taffy you included with my package at Christmas was yummy!! We don't find great taffy here in the South. Hugs!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi! Thanks so much Julie! Yeah, we are just loving the black! It makes our pastels that much more sweet! Ohh and glad you liked your taffy! Isn't it great?! We've tried many brands, and that is by far the best! Classic! Thanks bunches for popping in and taking the time to leave such sweet words. xo

      Delete
  3. I know what you mean about the weather! The first time it got up to 40 degrees here after being below freezing for weeks on end, I almost pulled out my shorts and flip flops! Ohh my gosh I love that idea for spice jars! I do really like the simple look of them. I can't wait to see how the kitchen comes together.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ha! yes! 43 degrees and we are thrilled! As for the spice jars, thanks! Of course we love cute stuff, but when it comes to cooking we just love things feeling a bit like a restaurant ...ha! We are painting the kitchen this weekend, cannot wait to hang things and start decorating! Thanks so much for following along! :) xo

      Delete
  4. It's always so fun to watch someone's "home story" unfold. I loved your bathroom re-do, and this post is fun, as well. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. awww Val Thank you very much! It seems like everything is happening at a snails pace, but we are truly happy to be moving forward. We do see a light at the end of the tunnel! hooray! Oh and thank you very much, our bathroom is a happy lil room now. Have a great weekend! xo

      Delete

Thanks so much for reading! We absolutely love to hear from you guys...so please leave a comment if the mood strikes you, or if you have any questions for us about a recipe, project, art supply , paint color, etc. Don't panic if your comment doesn't appear right away...we moderate all comments to avoid getting tons of spam. Thanks again!!
xo Jenny & Aaron